State Legislators for Legal Immigration (SLLI) claims that it has 65 state legislators in 40 states. Sixteen members hold leadership positions in their legislative bodies, which are indicated here below their names. This list was compiled from SLLI’s webpage and its Facebook page.

ALABAMA
Cam Ward
Senate
R - District 14

Greg Wren
House of Representatives
R – District 75

ARIZONA
Judy Burges
House of Representatives
R - District 4

Russell Pearce
Senate President
Senate
R - District 18

ARKANSAS
Jon Woods
House of Representatives
R -District 93

CALIFORNIA
Tim Donnelly
State Assembly
R - District 59

COLORADO
Michael Kopp
Minority Leader
Senate
R – District 22

Kent Lambert
House of Representatives
R - District 14

B. J. Nikkel 
Majority Whip
House of Representatives
R - District 49

Scott Renfroe 
Minority Whip
Senate
R - District 13

CONNECTICUT
Vincent Candelora
Deputy Republican Leader
State Assembly
R - District 86

DELAWARE
Deborah Hudson
House of Representatives
R - District 12

FLORIDA
Gayle Harrell
House of Representatives
R - District 81

Ray Pilon
House of Representatives
R - District 69

William Snyder
House of Representatives
R - District 82

GEORGIA
Timothy Bearden
House of Representatives
R - District 68

IDAHO
Steven Thayn
House of Representatives
R - District 11

Joan Wood
House of Representatives
R - District 35

ILLINOIS
Chris Lauzen
Senate
R-District 25

INDIANA
Eric Koch
House of Representatives
R - District 65

Timothy Neese
House of Representatives
R - District 48

IOWA
Paul McKinley
Minority Leader
Senate
R - District 36

KANSAS
Ray Merrick
Majority Leader
House of Representatives
R - District 27

KENTUCKY
Stan Lee
House of Representatives
R-District 45

MAINE
Doug Thomas
Senator
R - District 27

MARYLAND
Nicholaus Kipke
House of Delegates
R - District 31

Patrick McDonough
House of Delegates
R - District 7

MASSACHUSETTS
Robert L. Hedlund
Assistant Minority Leader
Senate
R – Plymouth and Norfolk District

MICHIGAN
Dave Agema
Majority Caucus Chair
House of Representatives
R - District 74

MINNESOTA
Steve Drazkowski
House of Representatives
R - District 28B

MISSISSIPPI
Becky Currie
House of Representatives
R - District 92

MISSOURI
Sue Allen
Majority Caucus Secretary
House of Representatives
R – District 92

David Day
House of Representatives
R - District 148

Brian Nieves
Senate
R - District 26

MONTANA
Cary Smith
Majority Whip
House of Representatives
R - District 55

Wendy Warburton
Majority Whip
House of Representatives
R - District 34

NEBRASKA
Tony Fulton
Senate
R - District 29

Charlie Janssen
Senate
R - District 15

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Laurence Rappaport
House of Representatives
R - District 1

Jordan Ulery
House of Representatives
R - District 27

Moe Villeneuve
House of Representatives
R - District 18

NEW JERSEY
Alison Littell McHose
State Assembly
R - District 24

NEW YORK
Gregory Ball
Senate
R - District 40

NORTH CAROLINA
Dale Folwell
House of Representatives
R - District 74

OHIO
Courtney Combs
Dean of Ohio House
House of Representatives
R - District 54

OKLAHOMA
Sally Kern
House of Representatives
R - District 84

Charles Key
House of Representatives
R - District 90

Ron Peters
House of Representatives
R - District 70

Randy Terrill
Assistant Majority Floor Leader
House of Representatives
R - District 53

OREGON
Kim Thatcher
House of Representatives
R - District 25

PENNSYLVANIA
Daryl Metcalfe
House of Representatives
R - District 12

SOUTH CAROLINA
Michael Pitts
House of Representatives
R - District 14

SOUTH DAKOTA
Manford “Manny” Steele
House of Representatives
R - District 12

TENNESSEE
Joe Carr
House of Representatives
R - District 48

TEXAS
Leo Berman
House of Representatives
R - District 6

Dan Flynn
House of Representatives
R - District 2

UTAH
Stephen Sandstrom
House of Representatives
R - District 58

VIRGINIA
David Albo
House of Delegates
R - District 42

WASHINGTON
Jim McCune
House of Representatives
R - District 2, Position 1

Matt Shea
Assistant Minority Floor Leader
House of Representatives
R - District 4, Position 2

WEST VIRGINIA
Walter Duke
House of Delegates
R - District 54

Carol Miller
Assistant Minority Whip
House of Delegates
R - District 15

John Overington
House of Delegates
R - District 55

Kelli Sobonya
House of Delegates
R - District 16

Linda Sumner
House of Delegates
R - District 27